Kinderley Community Primary School

The sky's not the limit - it's only the beginning.

Meet the Governors

KINDERLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

 

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor. *Governor attendance records and a Register of Governor Interests.

 

*Governor Attendance Records are on a separate page.

 

Constitution and Structure

Executive Summary

 

In September 2016, the DofE released updated statutory guidance, ‘The Constitution of Governing Bodies of Maintained Schools’. As per our duty to publish them, our governance arrangements are outlined below. (See Instrument of Governance).

 

Martyn Hale-Smith 

Chair of Governors

 

Governing body

 

In order to meet the skills requirements necessary to fulfil our core functions, we have a total of eleven governors on our governing body, broken down as follows:

 

  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 6 co-opted governors

 

The names of our executive officers are:

 

 

Position 

Name of Governor

Chair

Martyn Hale-Smith 

Vice-chair

Jill Nursey 

 

Committees

We have established the following committees to undertake the day to day functions of the governing body and to help us meet our core duties:

 

 

 

 

Committee Name

Committee Chair 

School Effectivenes Committee

Jill Nursey

Resources Committee

Martyn Hale-Smith 

 

Full Membership of Governing Body

 

 NAME ROLE COMMITTEE FIRST APPOINTED WITH 4 YEAR TERM OF OFFICE END OF CURRENT 4 YEAR TERM OF OFFICE

 Martyn Hale-Smith

  Chair of Governors

  (Chair of Resources)

  Full Governing Body

  All Committees

  10/10/2017   10/10/2021

 

 

 

   
 Susie White   Headteacher

  Full Governing Body

  All Committees

  01/01/2020   Continuous 
   

 

   
 Jill Nursey   Governor

  School Effectiveness

  (Chair)

  01/04/2016   01/04/2020
   

 

   
 Lucy Smith   Governor   Resources   11/09/2017   11/09/2021
         
 Sam Kublic   Governor   Resources   12/07/2019   12/07/2023
         
 Helen Hillam   Governor   School Effectiveness   24/01/2020   24/01/2024
         
 Andy Laing   Staff Governor    School Effectivenes   01/10/2011   05/12/2023
         
    Vacant      
         
    Vacant      

School Governor Details & Register of Interests

NAME POSITION  COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP GOVERNOR CATAGORY TERM OF OFFICE EXPIRY Register of Interests
Pecuniary

Other Educational interests or Staff interests

Martyn Hale-Smith Chair of Governors All Committees Co-Opted Governor 10/10/2021 Trust Member of TSGCC&RG None
Susie White Headteacher All Committees Headteacher Continuous Trust Member of TSGCC&RG None
Jill Nursey Chair of School Effectiveness School Effectiveness Co-Opted 01/04/2020 None None
Lucy Smith Governor Resources Parent Governor 11/09/2021 None None
Sam Kublic Governor Resources Local Authority Governor 12/07/2023 None None
Helen Hillam Governor School Effectiveness Parent Governor 24/02/2024 None None
Andy Laing Governor School Effectiveness Staff Governor 05/12/2023 None Partner of Staff
Co-Opted Governor Vacant
Co-Opted Governor Vacant
Co-Opted Governor Vacant

 NB: All Governors sit on the Full Governing Body